Past Recipients

If the honoree’s name has a hyperlink, click on it to see the YouTube video of their award. Thank you to Comcast for their generous underwriting support of these videos.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2014: Charles D. Latuda
2013: Sally Rippey
2011: Marilyn Van Derber Atler
2007: Steve Graham (Former Executive Director Community Resource Center) 1997: Ann Love (Former Colorado First Lady)

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS – LARGE
2014: Ball Corporation
2013: FirstBank Holding Company
2012: SM Energy
2011: Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
2010: Comcast
2009: Qwest Corporation
2008: Colorado Springs Utilities
2007: Alpine Banks of Colorado
2006: Hogan & Harston, LLP
2005: Xcel Energy
2004: Denver Newspaper Agency/Post-News Community
2003: Kroenke Sports Enterprises
2002: Agilent Technologies
2001: Dependable Cleaners
2000: Wild Oats Community Markets
1999: Adelphia formerly Century Communications
1998: Exempla Lutheran Medical Center
1997: Johns Manville Corporation
1996: Kaiser Permanente
1995: Norwest Banks
1994: Holme Roberts & Owen
1993: The Pueblo Chieftain
1992: Central Banks of Denver
1991: Continental Airlines
1990: Public Service Company of Colorado & City Market Stores, Inc.
1989: PACE Membership Warehouse

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS – SMALL
2014: Bachus & Schanker, LLC
2013: Snooze, an A.M. Eatery
2012: Montgomery and Steward Funeral Directors
2011: OtterBox
2010: KB Home – Mountain Division
2009: Delta Dental of Colorado
2008: Vesta Dipping Grill
2007: Denver Curves CO-OP
2005: Multi-Link
2004: Odell Brewing Company
2003: Johnston Wells Public Relations
2002: The Rangely Office of Chevron/Texaco Production
2001: Kundinger, McCutcheon, Corder & Engle
2000: FredrickZinkElliott, P.C.
1999: Rocky Mountain Coffee Connection

OUTSTANDING FOUNDATION
2014: Community Foundation of Northern Colorado
2013: Community First Foundation
2012: Latino Community Foundation of Colorado
2011: Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
2010: The Colorado Health Foundation
2009: Gay & Lesbian Fund for Colorado
2008: Daniels Fund
2007: The Bonfils Stanton Foundation
2006: Energy Outreach Colorado Foundation
2005: Rose Community Foundation
2004: First Data Foundation
2004: Western Union Foundation
2003: Bohemian Foundation
2002: The Colorado Trust
2001: Pueblo Hispanic Education Foundation
2000: The Denver Foundation
1999: Adolph Coors Foundation
1998: A.V. Hunter Trust, Inc.
1997: Anschutz Family Foundation
1996: Gates Family Foundation
1995: The Hunt Alternatives Fund
1994: Boettcher Foundation
1993: US West Foundation
1992: Helen K. & Arthur E. Johnson Foundation
1991: Women’s Foundation of Colorado
1990: Brownson Memorial Fund
1990: El Pomar Foundation
1989: Piton Foundation

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST
2014: Conrad Nelson
2013: Joan Brennan
2012: Barbara Grogan
2011: LaFawn Biddle
2010: Janet Mordecai
2009: Noel & Tammy Cunningham
2008: Dave & Gail Liniger
2007: Kathy Loo
2006: Jared Polis
2005: Anabel C. & Jerome P. McHugh
2004: Linda Shoemaker
2003: Beatrice Taplin
2002: Merle Catherine Chambers
2001: Daniel L. Ritchie; Florence Winograd
2000: Morley C. Ballantine
1999: Sam Gary
1998: Tim Gill
1997: Edward & Richard Robinson
1996: Bob & Sharon Magness
1995: J. Robert Young
1994: G. Wayne Ballah
1993: Margaret Foote
1993: Kenneth Lambert, MD (Outstanding Citizen)
1992: Harold MacArthur
1992: Dr. Mabel Barth (Outstanding Citizen)
1991: Bill Daniels; Myra & Kenneth Monfort
1990: Alan R. Phipps; Frank Massard
1989: William K. Coors

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL IN PHILANTHROPY
2014: Grantmaking – Sheila Bugdanowitz
2014: Fundraising – Jan Weimer
2013: Fundraising – Griff Freyschlag
2013: Grantmaking – Tim Schultz
2012: Carolyn Schaeffer Wollard
2011: Fundraising – Bob Cooper
2011: Grantmaking – Terri Konrad
2010: Linda Childears
2009: Alexandra Yajko
2008: Donna Hultin
2007: Jackie Norris
2006: Russell Schuckman
2005: John R. Moran, Jr.
2004: Stan Kamprath
2003: Robert F. Sweeney
2002: Joni E. Baird
2001: Dianna L. Kunz
2000: Elsa I. Holgu´┐Żn
1999: Jeff Pryor
1998: Peter A. Konrad
1997: Debra Edwards
1996: Karen Campbell
1995: Christine Soto
1994: Mitzi R. Barnes

OUTSTANDING SERVICE ORGANIZATION
2014: Hugo Improvement Partnership
2013: HomeAid Colorado
2012: Optimist Club of Monaco South
2011: Zonta Service Club of Denver
2010: Fruita Thrift Shop
2009: Italians of America, North Denver
2008: Rotary Club of Denver
2006: Assistance League of Denver Clubs of Alameda West, Arvada, Jefferson, Columbine, Lakeside and Lakewood
2004: The Rotary Club of Southeast Denver
2003: Lions Club of Denver
2002: Scottish Rite Foundation of Colorado
2001: Colorado Association of Realtors Housing Opportunity Foundation
2000: Denver Active 20-30
1999: Community Shares of Colorado
1998: Denver Mile High Rotary
1997: Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Denver
1996: Assistance League of Colorado Springs
1995: Mile High United Way
1994: Zonta Club of Denver II
1993: Altrusa International of Grand Junction
1992: Capitol Hill United Neighborhoods, Inc.
1991: Steamboat Rotary Club; Woman’s Club of Ouray
1990: Grand Junction Lions Club
1989: Junior League of Denver

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER
2014: Arden “Denny” Gray
2013: Valerie Escatel
2012: Julie Gomez Nuanes
2011: Susan Lane
2010: Gaku Homma
2009: Pres Askew
2008: Jim Garcia
2007: John McConnell
2006: Sue Foerster
2005: Jerry Middel
2004: Larry Wolk, M.D
2003: Robert F. Hill
2002: Ed George
2001: Steve Austin
2000: Kenneth M. Portuese
1999: Steve Fobes
1998: Jackson F. Fuller
1997: Millie Malcolm
1996: Virginia Lappala
1995: Jamie Hamilton
1994: Ray Cushman
1993: Wynafred Plunk
1992: Eric Hughes

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER
2014: Jamie Angelich
2013: Dorothy Brandt
2012: Art & Julie Seiden
2011: William H. Winn
2010: Kristin Richardson
2009: Patty Cook and Sarah Schnabel
2008: Bob Charles
2007: Shirley Bradsby
2006: Jackie Kingsbury
2005: Kelvin B. Kent
2004: Charlie Forster
2003: Arlene Hirschfeld
2002: Robert L. Cohen
2001: Max Martinez
2000: Dean Prina, M.D.
1999: William Vega
1998: E. Atwill Gilman
1997: Nelson A. “Buz” Rieger
1996: Walt and Georgia Imhoff
1995: Katie Stapleton
1993:James B. Wallace
1992: Madeleine St. John
1991: Pat Miller
1990: Robert Tointon; Malcom Giles
1989: Cora Wall

OUTSTANDING YOUTH
2014: Allison Winn
2013: Marko Babiak
2012: Briana Johnson
2011: Gage Crispe
2010: Nicole Saucedo
2009: Jenna County
2008: Isaac Solano
2007: Danielle Graham
2006: Janean Jubic
2005: Joey Ruffini
2004: Nicholas Owens
2003: Alyssa Motz
2002: Tim Brungardt
2001: Emily Masar
2000: Laura Ann Sprowls
1999: Samantha Pelican; Michelle Romero

OUTSTANDING YOUTH GROUP
2014: Parker Kids’ Club
2013: Rock Canyon High School Student Council
2012: Brighton Youth Commission
2011: The Lafayette Youth Advisory Committee
2010: Lowry Elementary Eagle Ambassadors
2009: Arapahoe High School Student Council
2008: North High School Ethics Club
2007: B.I.O.N.I.C. (Believe It Or Not I Care) Team, Green Mountain High School
2006: City of Boulder Youth Opportunities Advisory Board
2005: Logan School for Creative Learning
2004: Washington Elementary Project L.E.A.D. Service Learning
2003: Aspen Middle School (Peter Westcott’s 5th & 6th Grade Classes)
2002: Lewis-Palmer High School Serteen Club
2001: Collbran Job Corps Center Students
2000: Student Community Involvement Team
1998: Bradford Elementary School – Community Outreach
1997: Safe City Youth Power Leadership Team
1996: Glenwood Springs High School A-Team

OUTSTANDING CITIZEN
1993: Kenneth Lampert, M.D.
1992: Dr. Mabel Barth