NPD Logo
Nomination FormAward DescriptionsCommitteesPast RecipientsRegistrationContributorsContactHome

Award Descriptions

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Presented to an individual who has demonstrated significant and lasting philanthrophic accomplishments in Colorado for at least 10-20 years. The accomplishments must cross multiple issue areas, such as arts and human services. The individual must embody the characteristics inherent in tow or more of the award categories.

Past Winners: Steve Graham, Charles D. Latuda, Ann Love, Sally Rippey, Marilyn Van Derbur Atler 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS - LARGE (approximately 100+ Colorado employees)

Presented to a large business that has demonstrated outstanding long-term or sustained commitment through financial support and the creation of a corporate culture that encourages and motivates employees/others to take leadership roles in philanthropy and community involvement.

Past Winners: Adelphia (formerly Century Communications), Agilent Technologies, Alpine Banks of Colorado, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation, Ball Corporation, Central Banks of Denver, City Market Stores, Inc. (Grand Junction), Colorado Springs Utilities, Comcast, Continental Airlines, Denver Newspaper Agency/Post-News Community, Dependable Cleaners, Exempla Lutheran Medical Center, FirstBank Holding Company, Hogan & Hartson LLP, Holme Roberts & Owen (Denver and Colorado Springs), Johns Manville Corporation, Kaiser Permanente, Kroenke Sports Enterprises, Norwest Banks, PACE Membership Warehouse, Public Service Company of Colorado, SM Energy, The Pueblo Chieftain, Qwest Communications, Wild Oats Community Markets and Xcel Energy.

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS - SMALL (approximately 1-99 Colorado employees)

Presented to a small business that has demonstrated outstanding long-term or sustained commitment through financial support and the creation of a corporate culture that encourages and motivates employees/others to take leadership roles in philanthropy and community involvement.

Past Winners:
Bachus & Schanker, LLC, Delta Dental, Denver Curves Co-op, FredrickZinkElliott,P.C., InsureMe, Johnston Wells Public Relations, KB Home – Mountains Division, Kundinger, McCutcheon, Corder & Engle P.C., Montgomery & Steward Funeral Directors, Inc. Multi-Link, Odell Brewing Company, OtterBox, The Rangely Office of Chevron/Texaco Production, Rocky Mountain Coffee Connection, Snooze: an A.M. Eatery, and Vesta Dipping Grill.

OUTSTANDING FOUNDATION

Presented to a grantmaking foundation that has demonstrated outstanding commitment through financial support and through encouragement and motivation of others to take leadership roles in philanthropy and community involvement.

Past Winners: Anschutz Family Foundation, Bohemian Foundation, Boettcher Foundation, Bonfils-Stanton Foundation, The Colorado Health Foundation, The Colorado Trust, Community First Foundation, Community Foundation of Northern Colorado, Adolph Coors Foundation, Daniels Fund, The Denver Foundation, El Pomar Foundation, Brownson Memorial Fund, Energy Outreach Colorado, First Data, Western Union Foundation, Gates Family Foundation, Gay & Lesbian Fund for Colorado, The Hunt Alternatives Fund, A.V. Hunter Trust, Inc., Helen K. & Arthur E. Johnson Foundation, Latino Community Foundation of Colorado, Piton Foundation, Pueblo Hispanic Education Foundation, Rose Community Foundation, Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation, US West Foundation and Women's Foundation of Colorado.

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST

Presented to an individual who has a record of exceptional personal generosity that demonstrates outstanding civic or charitable responsibility and whose leadership has encouraged others in philanthropic roles.

Past Winners: G. Wayne Ballah, Morley C. Ballantine, LaFawn Biddle, Joan Brennan, Merle Catherine Chambers, William K. Coors, Noel and Tammy Cunningham, Bill Daniels, Margaret Foote, Sam Gary, Tim Gill, Barbara Grogan, Dave and Gail Liniger, Kathy Loo, Harold MacArthur, Bob and Sharon Magness, Frank Massard, Anabel C. & Jerome P. McHugh, Myra and Kenneth Monfort, Janet Mordecai, Conrad Nelson, Alan R. Phipps, Jared Polis, Daniel L. Ritchie, Edward and Richard Robinson, Linda Shoemaker, Bea Taplin, Florence Winograd and J. Robert Young.

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL IN PHILANTHROPY - Grantmaker

Presented to an individual, grantmaking professional who has demonstrated outstanding commitment, dedication, and talent toward promoting and supporting philanthropy over a sustained period of time in the community.

Past Winners: Joni E. Baird, Sheila Bugdanowitz, Linda Childears, Elsa I. Holguín, Stan Kamprath, Peter A. Konrad, Terri Konrad, John R. Moran, Jr., Jeff Pryor, Tim Schultz, Christine Soto, and Robert F. Sweeney.

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL IN PHILANTHROPY - Fundraiser

Presented to an individual, fundraising professional who works for a 501(c)(3) public charity who has demonstrated outstanding commitment, dedication, and talent toward promoting and supporting philanthropy over a sustained period of time in the community.

Past Winners: Mitzi R. Barnes, Karen Campbell, Bob Cooper, Debra Edwards, Griff Freyschlag, Donna Hultin, Dianna L. Kunz, Jackie Norris, Carolyn Schaefer Wollard, Russell Schuckman, Jan Weimer, and Alexandra Yajko.

OUTSTANDING SERVICE ORGANIZATION

Presented to a service organization, association, or community service group that has demonstrated outstanding commitment through financial support and the encouragement and motivation of others to take leadership roles in philanthropy and community involvement. This category does not include nonprofit 501(c)(3) public charity organizations providing direct services.

Past Winners: Altrusa International of Grand Junction, Assistance League of Colorado Springs, Assistance League of Denver, Capitol Hill United Neighborhoods, Inc., Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Denver, Colorado Association of Realtors Housing Opportunity Foundation, Community Shares of Colorado, Denver Active 20-30, Denver Mile High Rotary, Fruita Thrift Shop, Grand Junction Lions Club,
HomeAid Colorado, Hugo Improvement Partnership, Italians of America, North Denver, Junior League of Denver, Kiwanis Clubs of Alameda West, Arvada, Arvada Jefferson, Columbine, Lakeside and Lakewood, Mile High United Way, Optimist Club of Monaco South, The Rotary Club of Denver, The Rotary Club of Southeast Denver, Scottish Rite Foundation of Colorado, Steamboat Rotary Club, Woman's Club of Ouray, Zonta Club of Denver and Zonta, Club of Denver II.

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER

Presented to an individual or set of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in volunteer service leading to significant outcome for the community. This individual or set of individuals must have demonstrated exceptional leadership skills in recruiting, motivating, and coordinating groups of volunteers, devoted great time and effort to the advancement of volunteerism, or shown deep commitment of voluntary action to address community needs.

Past Winners: Pres Askew, Steve Austin, Ray Cushman, Valerie Escatel, Steve Fobes, Sue Foerster, Jackson F. Fuller, Jim Garcia, Ed George, Arden "Denny" Gray, Jamie Hamilton, Robert F. Hill, Gaku Homma, Eric Hughes, Susan Lane, Virginia Lappala, Millie Malcolm, John McConnell, Jerry Middel, Julie Gomez-Nuanes, Wynafred Plunk, Kenneth M. Portuese and Larry Wolk, M.D.

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER

Presented to an individual who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills in coordinating, recruiting, and motivating others to make financial contributions, demonstrated his/her own financial support, and shown a commitment to the advancement of philanthropy.

Past Winners:
Jamie Angelich, Shirley Bradsby, Dorothy Brandt, Bob Charles, Robert L. Cohen, Patty Cook and Sarah Schnabel, Charlie Forster, Malcom Giles, E. Atwill Gilman, Arlene Hirschfeld, Walt and Georgia Imhoff, Kelvin B. Kent, Jackie Kingsbury, Max Martinez, Pat Miller, Dean Prina, M.D., Kristin Richardson, Nelson A. "Buz" Rieger, Madeleine St. John, Arthur & Julie (posthumously) Seiden, Katie Stapleton, Robert Tointon, William Vega, Cora Wall, James B. Wallace and William H. Winn.

OUTSTANDING YOUTH

Presented to an individual youth volunteer (18 and under) who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to the promotion of philanthropy and volunteerism through his/her work in the community. This commitment is demonstrated specifically through sustained activity over a period of time. The individual acts as a role model for other youth in the community and generates interest in volunteerism in other groups. The winner will receive a $2,500 award for education expenses.

Past Winners: Marko Babiak, Tim Brungardt, Jenna County, Gage Crispe, Danielle Graham, Briana Johnson, Janean Jubic, Emily Masar, Alyssa Motz, Nicholas Owens, Samantha Pelican, Michelle Romero, Joey Ruffini, Nichole Saucedo, Isaac Solano, Laura Ann Sprowls and Allison Winn.

OUTSTANDING YOUTH GROUP

Presented to a youth group (18 and under and not a program of a nonprofit organization providing direct services) that has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to the promotion of philanthropy and volunteerism through their work in the community. This commitment is demonstrated specifically through sustained activity over a period of time. The group acts as a role model for others in the community and generates interest in volunteerism in other groups or individuals. The group will receive a $1,500 award to assist in the continuation of its community work.

Past Winners: Arapahoe High School Student Council, Aspen Middle School (Peter Westcott's 5th & 6th Grade Classes), B.I.O.N.I.C. Team, Bradford Elementary School - Community Outreach, City of Boulder Youth Opportunities Advisory Board, Collbran Job Corps Center Students, Glenwood Springs High School A-Team, Lafayette Youth Advisory Committee, Lewis-Palmer High School Serteen Club, Logan School for Creative Learning, Lowry Elementary Eagle Ambassadors, North High School Ethics Club, Parker Kids Club, Rock Canyon High School Student Council, Safe City Youth Power Leadership Team, Student Community Involvement Team, The Brighton Youth Commission, Washington Elementary Project L.E.A.D. Service Learning.
Back to Top


Copyright © 2014 National Philanthropy Day in Colorado. All rights reserved.